Category Archive: In the press

GUIDE MAGAZINE FEATURE: INFLUENTIAL BAHRAINI

In Guide Magazine – for DEC 2013 Available in Cineco Outlets Advertisements

The Makeup Maki

How amazing is the opportunity to make your own sushi in one of the top Japanese restaurants in Bahrain? I was given the chance to collaborate with MAKI to create my own sushi!!… Continue reading

Bahrain this week feature

My feature in http://www.bahrainthisweek.com Published online & on print!

BAHRAIN CONFIDENTIAL MAGAZINE: ALL ABOUT BLOGGING

I was recently featured in “BAHRAIN CONFIDENTIAL” Magazaine It was a segment all about bloggers! It helps those new upcomming bloggers learn what to do when it comes to the cyber world!

BATELCO E-MAGAZINE FEATURE

Super thrilled to have been featured in the MARCH 2013 issue of BATELCO’s E-Magazine! All about the youth and young talent! Click on this link http://www.batelco.com/emagazine/emag5/ to view the issue Screen shot of the… Continue reading

All Eyes on You – Moda Mall “Style Lounge” hosted by Joelle Mardinian

Latest event in Bahrain… Covering all aspects of beauty!! If you are interested in Makeup, Fashion, Hair, Nails & Beauty- then Moda Mall is the place to be between OCT 17-OCT 31 !… Continue reading

HAPPPPPY BIRTHDAY TO THEMAKEUPMANUAL! YOU ARE 1 YR OLD!

YAY!! HAPPPY BIRTHDAY TO THEMAKEUPMANUAL BLOG!!! I’m SOOOOOOOOO HAPPY It has been a beautiful year full of joy & hard work! And the blog is a hit – thank god for that !… Continue reading

SABAYA MAGAZINE MAY 2012- COVER + TOP STORY

So I have recently landed the COVER in SABAYA MAGAZINE!!!!!! I was super thrilled to see it!!!! Not just the cover, but the top story for MAY 2012 issue!!!! With a 2 page… Continue reading

Mai The Makeup Addict – Thank you Butterfly Chick for your post

This post is a thank you. It’s a great big thank you for this amazing girl (student) i had taught the makeup class basics- & she wrote an amazing post about my class.… Continue reading

TheMakeupManual in Mayadeen Magazine’s 1st issue!

So i’m in another Magazine! Soooo Excited This time it’s for Mayadeen Magazine’s First issue It’s a magzine formed by the office of Shk. Nasser Al Khalifa- with a pure focus on Bahrain’s… Continue reading

THE SOCIAL MEDIA AWARDS … Thrilled to be chosen!

Got awarded last night. Still super excited. A big smile- even when I slept last night. I was thrilled to get awarded for my hard work of this blog & being an active… Continue reading

Interview in GULF WEEKLY! :)

Another press feature!! YAY! Well, this is an interview by GULF WEEKLY – & I’m sooooooooooo happy i got featured! The article was written by Mai Al Khatib- big thank you to you!… Continue reading

TheMakeupManual in the press!! SABAYA MAGAZINE :)

I’m SOOOOOOOOOOO EXCITED TO SEE MY ARTICLE GET PUBLISHED IN SABAYA MAGAZINE JANUARY 2012 ISSUE! I provided readers with some really important tips & how simple makeup is more attractive than the clownish-… Continue reading